COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 29, 2011 A.
[…] Nickel, 2010 WI App 161, ¶5 (footnote omitted). The same reasoning applies here. Williams did not file a direct appeal and his judgment of conviction became final in 2005. His 2009 motion to vacate his DNA surcharge was an untimely sentence modification motion.
¶6 In Nickel, we also held that Nickel could not challenge the imposition of the DNA surcharge under Wis. Stat. § 974.06. See Nickel, 2010 WI App 161, ¶7. We explained:
While a postconviction motion under Wis. Stat. § 974.06 is not subject
to the time limits set forth in Wis.
Stat. § 973.19 and Wis.
Stat. Rule 809.30, a § 974.06 motion is limited to constitutional and
jurisdictional challenges. It cannot be
used to challenge a sentence based on an erroneous exercise of discretion “when
a sentence is within the statutory maximum or otherwise within the statutory
power of the court.” Smith
v. State, 85
Nickel, 2010 WI App 161,
¶7. Like Nickel, Williams has not raised
a constitutional or jurisdictional challenge and, therefore, he cannot rely on
§ 974.06 as a basis for seeking to vacate the DNA surcharge. See
Nickel,
2010 WI App 161, ¶7.