2004 WI App 54
[…] He also determined that the terms of the MOU had been satisfied, the grievants and other MTI members had benefited from that, and to the extent the deadlines in the MOU had not been complied with, MTI had acquiesced in the departures from those deadlines.  The arbitrator therefore concluded that the Toki grievance had been resolved through a settlement between the parties, and he was without jurisdiction to address the grievances further. 

8                        MTI sought an order in the circuit court vacating the arbitrator’s opinion under Wis. Stat. § 788.10(1)(d) (2001-02).  That provision requires a court upon a party’s application to vacate an arbitration award when the arbitrator has “exceeded [his] powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”  Section 788.10(1)(d).  The circuit court determined that the parties did not reach an agreement on the recommended changes by December 1, 1999, as provided in the MOU and did not agree to waive that deadline.