2011 WI App 61
[…] Further, there are only two situations in which the legislature instructs the court to dismiss a Wis. Stat. ch. 980 commitment petition.  The first is when a court finds there is no probable cause.  See Wis. Stat. § 980.04(3) (“If the court determines that probable cause does not exist to believe that the person is a sexually violent person, the court shall dismiss the petition.”) (emphasis added).  The second occurs if after trial, there is no finding that the person is sexually violent.  See Wis. Stat. § 980.05(5) (“If the court or jury is not satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is a sexually violent person, the court shall dismiss the petition and direct that the person be released unless he or she is under some other lawful restriction.”) (emphasis added).

¶23      Had the legislature intended to require dismissal of the petition when the subject of the petition was returned to prison, it could easily have said so.