2011 WI App 61
[…] Riesch v. Schwarz, 2005 WI 11, ¶11, 278 Wis. 2d 24, 692 N.W.2d 219 (citation omitted).  Enforcement of the commitment orders in the cases at bar is not impossible.  As discussed, the legislature has anticipated situations in which commitment orders are issued while the subjects of the petitions are in DOC custody.  Further, there are only two situations in which the legislature instructs the court to dismiss a Wis. Stat. ch. 980 commitment petition.  The first is when a court finds there is no probable cause.  See Wis. Stat. § 980.04(3) (“If the court determines that probable cause does not exist to believe that the person is a sexually violent person, the court shall dismiss the petition.”) (emphasis added).  The second occurs if after trial, there is no finding that the person is sexually violent.  See Wis.