2011 WI App 65
[…] Wickenhauser, 302 Wis. 2d 41, ¶22.  As the court explained in Wickenhauser, counterclaims are generally permissive in Wisconsin and if we were to apply claim preclusion whenever a defendant in a prior action chose not to counterclaim, we would be improperly creating a compulsory counterclaim rule.  Id., ¶¶23-24.[5] 

18      We conclude that, similar to counterclaims, cross-claims are generally permissive in Wisconsin.  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.07(3) provides:

A pleading may state as a cross claim any claim by one party against a coparty if the cross claim is based on the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as is the claim in the original action or as is a counterclaim therein, or if the cross claim relates to any property that is involved in the original action.  Except as prohibited by s. 802.02(1m), the cross claim may include a claim that the party against whom it is asserted is or may be liable to the cross claimant for all or part of a claim asserted in the action against the cross claimant.  [Emphasis added.]

Use of the word “may” indicates that pleading a cross-claim is not mandatory.  Although AEGIS has not provided and we have not located a Wisconsin case holding that this statute makes cross-claims permissive, the similarly worded federal rule, Fed. R. Civ.