COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Peppertree Resort Villas, Inc., 2002 WI App 207, ¶19, 257 Wis. 2d 421, 651 N.W.2d 345 (citations omitted); Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2).  Even if evidence permits a different finding, we affirm the trial court’s findings of fact “as long as the evidence would permit a reasonable person to make the finding.”  Sellers v. Sellers, 201 Wis. 2d 578, 586, 549 N.W.2d 481 (Ct. App. 1996).  

4                        This appeal requires us to review the trial court’s findings of fact.  We presume that the trial court found facts when it entered a judgment against Butler.  See Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2).  Those facts would be stated “orally on the record following the close of evidence or set ... forth in an opinion or memorandum of decision filed by the court.”  Id.  Obviously, we have no way of knowing what facts the trial court found.  While the trial court did not accept a body shop estimate of the cost to repair Hill’s car, without a transcript we cannot tell whether the trial court’s reasons for doing so were correct.