COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 32.10 involves the interpretation and application of a statute, which also presents a question of law.  Id.

7        Wisconsin Stat. § 32.10 is based on Article I, Section 13 of the Wisconsin Constitution and is the legislative direction as to how the mandate of the just compensation clause is to be fulfilled.  Id., ¶36 (citing Zinn v. State, 112 Wis. 2d 417, 433, 334 N.W.2d 67 (1983)).  Landowners who believe their property has been taken by the government may bring an inverse condemnation claim under § 32.10 to recover just compensation for the taking.  Id.  Section 32.10 provides in relevant part:

If any property has been occupied by a person possessing the power of condemnation and if the person has not exercised the power, the owner, to institute condemnation proceedings, shall present a verified petition to the circuit judge ... asking that such proceedings be commenced.  ...  The court shall make a finding of whether the defendant is occupying property of the plaintiff without having the right to do so.  If the court determines that the defendant is occupying such property of the plaintiff without having the right to do so, it shall treat the matter in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter assuming the plaintiff has received from the defendant a jurisdictional offer and has failed to accept [it] ....

8        Wisconsin Stat. § 32.10 “is designed solely to deal with the traditional exercise of eminent domain by the government:  the government has occupied private property, plans to continue such occupation and the landowner is merely requesting just payment for this [property].”