COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Standard of Review

13      When this court reviews a circuit court’s ruling regarding a LIRC order, “[w]e do not deal with the question of whether the circuit court made the right decision.  Our task is merely to determine whether [LIRC’s] decision was correct.”  Stafford Trucking, Inc. v. DILHR, 102 Wis. 2d 256, 260, 306 N.W.2d 79 (Ct. App. 1981).  We therefore owe no special deference to the circuit court.  Id.

Discussion and Law

14      Cerny filed an unreasonable refusal to rehire claim under Wisconsin’s Worker’s Compensation Statute, Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3), which provides in relevant part:

Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee’s physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year’s wages….

Id. 

15      For an employee to demonstrate an employer’s prima facie violation of Wis. Stat. § 102.35, the employee has the initial burden to demonstrate that
(1) the employee sustained a workplace injury and (2) that the employer refused to rehire the employee as a result of that injury.