COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 17      When LIRC makes findings of fact¾including findings as to witness credibility¾those findings are conclusive.  See Wis. Stat. § 102.23(1)(a), (6).  On review, LIRC’s findings of fact shall be upheld, even when against the great weight and clear preponderance of the evidence.  See Goranson v. DILHR, 94 Wis. 2d 537, 554, 289 N.W.2d 270 (1980).  When a court reviews a LIRC decision, if LIRC’s “order or award depends on any [finding of] fact,” the court shall not “substitute its judgment ... as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any [such] finding of fact.”  Sec. 102.23(6).

18      Although LIRC’s findings of fact are conclusive, a reviewing court does have the authority to “set aside [LIRC’s] order or award and remand the case to [LIRC] if the ... order or award depends on any material and controverted finding of fact that is not supported by credible and substantial evidence.”  Id.

19      Evidence is credible if it is sufficient to exclude speculation or conjecture.  Bumpas v. DILHR, 95 Wis. 2d 334, 343, 290 N.W.2d 504 (1980).  “[S]ubstantial evidence is ‘such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.’”  Hamilton v.