COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 25, 2003 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Moreover, the Apprendi court specifically stated, “Other than the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime … must be submitted to a jury, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. at 490 (emphasis added). Apprendi does not aid Johnson; he essentially ignores the Apprendi exception.[3]
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
![]()
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 346.65(2)(a) details the penalty for a first offense. Section 346.65(2)(b) contains the penalty if an individual’s “convictions under ss. 940.09 (1) and 940.25 in the person’s lifetime, plus the total number of suspensions, revocations and other convictions counted under s. 343.307 (1) within a 10-year period, equals 2 ….” Section 346.65(2)(c) provides the penalty for a total of three convictions in a lifetime, § 346.65(2)(d) sets forth the penalty for four lifetime convictions, and § 346.65(2)(e) states the penalty for five or more lifetime convictions.