2011 WI App 95
[…] Stat. §§ 224.77 and 224.79, despite having suffered no actual damages or injury.  We disagree.

17      Our review of cases on appeal from summary judgment is well‑known.  We review the denial or grant of a summary judgment motion de novo, employing the same methodology as the circuit court.  Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987).  We must grant summary judgment if the record demonstrates that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.  See Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2) (2009-10). 

18      Wisconsin Stat. § 224.79 provides as follows:

(1)  Form and content of consumer mortgage brokerage agreements.  Every contract between a mortgage broker and a consumer under which the mortgage broker agrees to provide brokerage services to the consumer shall be in writing, in the form prescribed by rule of the [DFI], and shall contain all information required by rule of the [DFI].  The [DFI] shall promulgate rules to administer this subsection in consultation with the loan originator council….  The [DFI] shall design these rules to facilitate the comparison of similar charges and total charges assessed by different mortgage brokers.

(2)  Consumer disclosure statement.  Before entering into a contract with a consumer to provide brokerage services, a mortgage broker shall give the consumer a copy of a consumer disclosure statement, explain the content of the statement, and ensure that the consumer initials or signs the statement, acknowledging that the consumer has read and understands the statement.  The consumer disclosure statement shall contain a brief explanation of the relationship between the consumer and the mortgage broker under the proposed contract, a brief explanation of the manner in which the mortgage broker may be compensated under the proposed contract, and any additional information required by rule of the [DFI].  The [DFI] shall promulgate rules to administer this subsection in consultation with the loan originator council … and, by rule, shall specify the form and content of the consumer disclosure statement required under this subsection.

(Emphasis added.)

19      In accordance with Wis. Stat. § 224.79, the DFI created the following administrative rules concerning mortgage broker agreements and consumer disclosure statements:

DFI-Bkg 44.01  Mortgage broker agreements.