2011 WI App 76
[…] On summary judgment, the District argued that, as a matter of law, Bostco’s § 101.111 claim fails because Bostco is not an adjoining property owner under the statute.  Rather, the District alleged that Bostco’s property adjoins the property owned by the Grand Avenue, that the Deep Tunnel travels down an easement within Grand Avenue’s property, and, therefore, that the Deep Tunnel is not adjoining Bostco’s property.  The trial court agreed with the District and dismissed the claim at summary judgment.  We affirm the trial court but on other grounds.

119   Wisconsin Stat. § 101.111, entitled “Excavations; protection of adjoining property and buildings” (emphasis omitted), requires “excavator[s]” to protect “excavation site[s] … so as to prevent the soil of adjoining property from caving in or settling.”  See § 101.111(2).  The statute defines an “‘excavator’” as an “owner of an interest in land making or causing to be made an excavation.”  See § 101.111(1).  The statute limits the scope of liability to only those excavations “made to a depth in excess of 12 feet below grade.”  See § 101.111(3)(a), (b).