2011 WI App 76
[…] [N]o action may be brought … against [a government entity] unless:

(b)  A claim containing the address of the claimant and an itemized statement of the relief sought is presented to the appropriate clerk or person who performs the duties of a clerk or secretary for the [government entity] and the claim is disallowed.

[17]  The jury found that Bostco suffered $3 million in past damages and apportioned thirty percent of the total negligence to Bostco; thus, the jury concluded that the District’s negligent conduct caused Bostco $2.1 million in past damages.

[18]  Wisconsin Stat. § 32.10 states, in relevant part:

Condemnation proceedings instituted by property owner.  If any property has been occupied by a person possessing the power of condemnation and if the person has not exercised the power, the owner, to institute condemnation proceedings, shall present a verified petition to the circuit judge of the county wherein the land is situated asking that such proceedings be commenced.  … If the court determines that the defendant is occupying such property of the plaintiff without having the right to do so, it shall treat the matter in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter assuming the plaintiff has received from the defendant a jurisdictional offer and has failed to accept the same and assuming the plaintiff is not questioning the right of the defendant to condemn the property so occupied.

[19]  Bostco also sought injunctive relief in its amended complaint.  However, the trial court ruled that it would not consider that claim until after trial.