COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Estate of Lamers v. American Hardware Mut. Ins. Co., 2008 WI App 165, ¶7, 314 Wis. 2d 731, 761 N.W.2d 38.  “The aim of statutory construction is to ascertain the intent of the legislature, and our first resort is to the language of the statute itself.”  Id., ¶8.  If the meaning of the words in the statute is unambiguous, we do not look beyond the statute’s plain language; instead, we simply apply that language to the facts before us.  Id.

            10      The plain language of Wis. Stat. § 895.04 unequivocally establishes that the parent of a deceased child has a right to assert a wrongful death claim.  Subsection 895.04(1) provides that an action for wrongful death may be brought by “the personal representative of the deceased person or by the person to whom the amount recovered belongs.”  (Emphasis added.)  Subsection 895.04(2) clarifies that, if the deceased is not survived by any minor children, a spouse, or a domestic partner, “the amount recovered shall belong … to the deceased’s lineal heirs as determined by [Wis.