2011 WI APp 101
[…] 2.         Implied Warranties Under the Uniform Commercial Code.

15      As we have seen, Excel’s delivery of contaminated meat to the E&B Sizzler restaurants breached implied warranties recognized by Wis. Stat. §§ 402.314 and 402.315.  In support of its contention that the trial court erred in not dismissing Sizzler USA Franchise’s claim for implied-warranty consequential damages, Excel points to Wis. Stat. § 402.719(3), which permits a contract to limit or exclude consequential damages.  Section 402.719 reads in full:

(1)  Subject to subs. (2) and (3) and to s. 402.718 on liquidation and limitation of damages:

(a)  The agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this chapter and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this chapter, as by limiting the buyer’s remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts; and

(b)  Resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.

(2)  Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in chs. 401 to 411.

(3)  Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.  Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.[[2]]

16      As we noted in subpart 1, the incidental-and-consequential-damages limitation in the Continuing Guaranty applies only to any breach of express warranties created by that agreement (“This guaranty shall not render Seller liable for any incidental or consequential damages”) and thus the limitation did not extend beyond the four corners of the Continuing Guaranty.  Equally significant, Wis. Stat. § 402.719 applies by its terms to contracts for sale that create or modify “remedies” authorized by the Code (“The agreement [between the parties] may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this chapter and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this chapter.”), and subsection (3) addresses the limitation or exclusion of consequential damages in such an “agreement.”  Excel has pointed to none of the pertinent contracts of sale that even addresses consequential damages resulting from a breach of the Uniform Commercial Code’s implied warranties in Wis.