2011 WI APp 101
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 402.103(1)(a) (defining “[b]uyer”).  Further, there is evidence in the Record that although the Boxed Beef contract required the Sizzler franchisees to pay their distributors for the Excel meat, Sizzler International, Sizzler USA Franchise’s parent, remained on the hook to Excel if a franchisee or distributor did not pay Excel.  Moreover, as we have seen, Wis. Stat. § 402.210(1) recognizes, with an exception not relevant, that “[a] party may perform that party’s duty through a delegate unless otherwise agreed.”  This is the resulting syllogism:

           It was in Sizzler USA Franchise’s interest for its franchisees to get meat because a franchiser in the business of having franchisees who sell meat products must ensure that the franchisees have a ready source of meat at a competitive price.