2011 WI APp 101
[…] Publicker Industries, Inc., 420 F.2d 454 (5th Cir. 1969), was G. Harold Carswell, whom Richard M. Nixon unsuccessfully nominated for a seat on the United States Supreme Court.  One of the other members of the Wyatt Industries panel was Homer Thornberry, whom Lyndon Baines Johnson unsuccessfully nominated for a seat on the United States Supreme Court.

[4]  As noted earlier, the contract has “Sizzler USA Inc. c/o Franchisees and Distributors” as the “Buyer.”  None of the parties dispute that this is the entity named in the Record as Sizzler USA Franchise.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 402.106(6) thus reads:  “In this chapter unless the context otherwise requires: … (6) A ‘sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price (s. 402.401).”

[6]  This is how Excel puts it in its main brief on this appeal:  “Through the Boxed Beef Contract, Excel sold beef not to Sizzler [USA Franchise], but to one of [Sizzler USA Franchise]’s approved distributors, such as Sysco.”