2011 WI APp 101
[…] (Emphasis added.)  Thus, so far, Sizzler USA Franchise qualifies as a “buyer” because it contracted to buy the Excel meat, and it was entitled to delegate to the distributors and franchisees acceptance of the contracted-for-meat.  See Wis. Stat. § 402.210(1) (“A party may perform that party’s duty through a delegate unless otherwise agreed or unless the other party has a substantial interest in having his or her original promisor perform or control the acts required by the contract.”)  Although Wis. Stat. § 402.106(6) tells us that “[a] ‘sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price (s. 402.401),” the passing of title is not always required because § 402.106’s introductory phrase notes that the definitions in § 402.106 apply “unless the context otherwise requires.”[5]  Moreover, Wis.