2011 WI APp 101
[…] It also held, however, that this clause did not affect either Excel’s duties under the implied-warranty provisions of Wisconsin’s Uniform Commercial Code, or Sizzler USA Franchise’s remedies under the Code.  We look at these provisions before we assess Excel’s contentions that the trial court erred in not dismissing Sizzler USA Franchise’s implied-warranty consequential-damages claims.

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 402.314 provides as material:

(1)  Unless excluded or modified (s. 402.316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.  Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.

(2)  Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:

.…

(c)  Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.[[1]]

Wisconsin Stat. § 402.315 provides:

Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under s. 402.316 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.