2011 WI APp 101
[…] We affirm the trial court’s refusal to let Sizzler USA Franchise recover its legal expenses from Excel.

IV.

(Conclusion)

84      We affirm the judgments and orders except:  (1) We reverse the trial court’s order permitting E&B and Secura to recover from Excel the money Federal Insurance paid to Secura; and (2) We reverse the trial court’s order rejecting Sizzler USA Franchise’s equitable indemnity claim against Excel.

          By the Court.—Judgments and orders affirmed in part and reversed in part.

 


 

 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 402.316 reads:

(1)  Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to s. 402.202 on parol or extrinsic evidence, negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable.

(2)  Subject to sub. (3), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that “There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.”

(3)  Notwithstanding sub. (2), all of the following apply: