2011 WI APp 101
[…] 22      Finally, nothing in Wis. Stat. §§ 402.314 or 402.315, restricts in haec verba the implied-warranties in those sections to “buyers.”  Rather, § 402.314 tells us that the implied warranty of merchantability applies “in a contract for [the “sale” of “goods”] if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”  Excel does not dispute that it is the “seller” in connection with the Boxed Beef Sales Confirmation and Contract for the meat packages destined for the Sizzler franchisees, and that the document was, as § 402.314 requires, “a contract for their sale.”  Similarly, § 402.315 tells us that the implied warranty of fitness applies:  “[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods.”  Since as we have already seen, under Wis.