2011 WI APp 101
[…] Stat. § 402.102, “is easily decided from the language of the statute,” see Hemberger v. Bitzer, 216 Wis. 2d 509, 516, 574 N.W.2d 656, 659 (1998) (statutory interpretation in general), to which we now turn.  Wisconsin Stat. § 402.103(1)(a) defines “‘Buyer’” as “a person who buys or contracts to buy goods” “unless the context otherwise requires.”  (Emphasis added.)  Thus, so far, Sizzler USA Franchise qualifies as a “buyer” because it contracted to buy the Excel meat, and it was entitled to delegate to the distributors and franchisees acceptance of the contracted-for-meat.  See Wis. Stat. § 402.210(1) (“A party may perform that party’s duty through a delegate unless otherwise agreed or unless the other party has a substantial interest in having his or her original promisor perform or control the acts required by the contract.”)  Although Wis.