2011 WI APp 101
[…] (c)  Except as provided in s. 95.195, there is no implied warranty that cattle, hogs, sheep or horses are free from sickness or disease at the time a sale is consummated if all state and federal regulations pertaining to animal health are complied with by the seller, unless the seller knows at the time a sale is consummated that the cattle, hogs, sheep or horses were sick or diseased.

(d)  An implied warranty can be excluded or modified by course of dealing or course of performance or usage of trade.

(4)  Remedies for breach of warranty can be limited in accordance with ss. 402.718 and 402.719 on liquidation or limitation of damages and on contractual modification of remedy.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 402.718 reads:

(1)  Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy.  A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.

(2)  Where the seller justifiably withholds delivery of goods because of the buyer’s breach, the buyer is entitled to restitution of any amount by which the sum of the buyer’s payments exceeds:

(a)  The amount to which the seller is entitled by virtue of terms liquidating the seller’s damages in accordance with sub. (1); or

(b)  In the absence of such terms, 20 percent of the value of the total performance for which the buyer is obligated under the contract or $500, whichever is smaller.

(3)  The buyer’s right to restitution under sub. (2) is subject to offset to the extent that the seller establishes:

(a)  A right to recover damages under this chapter other than sub. (1); and

(b)  The amount or value of any benefits received by the buyer directly or indirectly by reason of the contract.

(4)  Where a seller has received payment in goods their reasonable value or the proceeds of their resale shall be treated as payments for the purpose of sub. (2); but if the seller has notice of the buyer’s breach before reselling goods received in part performance, the seller’s resale is subject to the conditions laid down in s. 402.706 on resale by an aggrieved seller.

[3]  For an example of a clause that modified remedies for the breach of a warranty, see Trinkle v. Schumacher Co., 100 Wis. 2d 13, 14, 17–20, 301 N.W.2d 255, 256, 258–259 (Ct. App. 1980), which held, under the circumstances in that case, that the limitation was “unconscionable”—see Wis.