COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 16, 2003 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] jail time ordered. On January 19, 2003,
Tucker again wrote the circuit court requesting that both the fine and cost
commitments be converted to a suspension of his driver’s license. The court denied his request. Finally, on May 23, 2003, Tucker filed his
motion seeking an order allowing him to serve the commitments concurrently with
the prison sentence he was serving in his Waukesha County case. Again, the court denied his request.
¶5 On
appeal Tucker contends that the court erroneously denied his request to amend
his sentence. This court
disagrees.
¶6 Wisconsin Stat. § 973.15(2), provides:
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), [regarding intensive sanctions], the court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously.
At the time Tucker’s sentence was imposed in the Milwaukee County case, he had not been sentenced in any other matter. According to the information Tucker has provided this court, the Milwaukee sentence had been imposed before Tucker was sentenced in the Brown and Waukesha County cases.