COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, we reverse.[1]

            By the Court.—Order reversed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 


 



[1]  The State argues that De’Andrus N. could be guilty of first-degree sexual assault as party to a crime under Wis. Stat. § 939.05, and, indeed, one of the counts lodged against De’Andrus charged him with first-degree sexual assault as party to a crime (in connection with the count alleging that Nakyra W. was the victim).  As we have seen, however, Wis. Stat. § 948.01(5)(a) requires that the “touching” be “either for the purpose of sexually degrading or sexually humiliating the complainant or sexually arousing or gratifying the defendant.”  The circuit court never found that either Antwan or Nakyra was acting with the requisite intent to humiliate or become sexually aroused or gratified.  For children so young, such a finding needs to be explicit.  See State v.