COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We reverse.

2                        The material facts underlying this appeal are not disputed.  The circuit court found that De’Andrus told Nakyra W. to suck the penis of Antwan G. while they were all at a daycare facility.  Nakyra refused to comply with De’Andrus’s request, and the children were interrupted.  De’Andrus was approximately eleven years old at the time; Antwan was approximately eight years old, and Nakyra was five years old.  The only issue presented by this appeal is whether on these facts De’Andrus is guilty of attempting to violate Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1).  We hold that he is not.

3                        Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1) provides:  “Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B felony.”  “Sexual contact” is defined as: