2005 WI App 62
[…] Section 980.09(2)(c).

47                        Consistent with our analysis in Thiel and Lombard II, we now hold that evidence that a ch. 980 respondent will be on probation or parole if not adjudicated and committed as a sexually violent person is not relevant to the determination whether the respondent is a sexually violent person as defined in Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7); nor are the rules of any such probation or parole relevant to that determination.  Section 980.01(7) plainly defines dangerousness as “dangerous because [the person] suffers from a mental disorder that makes it likely that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence,” without regard to the nature of the restraint or supervision imposed on the person.  Neither the detailed subsection on the allegations the petition must contain, § 980.02, nor the subsections on the probable cause hearing and trial, Wis.