2004 WI App 101
[…] See id. at 411.

6        Here, the trial court determined that the only element in question was whether the board proceeded on the correct theory of law based on Wis. Stat. § 59.694’s allocation of powers to the board.  Interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo.  Hutson v. Personnel Comm’n, 2003 WI 97, ¶31, 263 Wis. 2d 612, 665 N.W.2d 212.

7        Wisconsin Stat. § 59.694 states in relevant part:

  (7) Powers of board. The board of adjustment shall have all of the following powers:

  (a) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged there is error in an order, requirement, decision or determination made by an administrative official in the enforcement of s. 59.69 or of any ordinance enacted pursuant thereto.

  ….

  (8) Order on appeal.  In exercising the powers under this section, the board of adjustment may, in conformity with the provisions of this section, reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the order, requirement, decision or determination appealed from, and may make the order, requirement, decision or determination as ought to be made, and to that end shall have all the powers of the officer from whom the appeal is taken.

8        The board interpreted these subsections to mean:

The function of the Board of Adjustment when sitting on an appeal of a [zoning committee] decision such as this is … to correct any error in the decision on appeal.