COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 3, 2004 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Stat. § 102.35(3). The administrative law judge denied Breister’s claim for lost wages, concluding that despite Valley Bakers’ reasonable attempts to return Breister to work within his restrictions, Breister refused to return to work. The Commission affirmed the ALJ’s decision and adopted the ALJ’s findings and order as its own. On certiorari review, the circuit court affirmed the Commission’s decision and this appeal follows.
Discussion
¶5 The unreasonable refusal
to rehire statute, Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3),
provides in relevant part:
Any employer who without reasonable
cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment,
where suitable employment is available within the employee’s physical and
mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other
benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during
the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year’s wages.
¶6 We must liberally
construe the statute to effectuate its purpose of preventing discrimination
against employees who have sustained compensable work-related injuries. West Allis Sch. Dist. v. DILHR,
116 Wis. 2d 410, 422, 342 N.W.2d 415 (1984).
To establish a prima facie case under Wis.