2011 WI App 130
[…] Cf. Wis. Stat. § 302.425(1)(b) (“‘jail’” includes “house of correction”); State ex rel. Buse v. Drewniak, 252 Wis. 431, 434, 31 N.W.2d 773 (1948) (discussing statute in which “jail” includes “house of correction”); Wis. Stat. § 302.365 (using “jail” and “house of correction” interchangeably); Wis. Stat. § 302.315 (same).    

[4]  Harris also challenged the effectiveness of his trial counsel and the trial court’s exercise of discretion regarding an electronic restraint device that was affixed to Harris’s body during trial.  Those issues are not raised in this appeal.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 302.43 provides, in relevant part:  “[e]very inmate of a county jail is eligible to earn good time in the amount of one-fourth of his or her term for good behavior if sentenced to at least 4 days, but fractions of a day shall be ignored.”

[6]  Harris’s counsel reached this figure by multiplying thirty days per month by ten months.  We do not comment on the accuracy of this calculation, as neither of the parties question it on appeal.