COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Strict scrutiny requires a showing that the statute, as applied, is narrowly tailored to advance a compelling state interest….

            If there is no fundamental interest, the statute’s application must withstand only a rational basis review.  Rational basis is satisfied if the application of the statute bears a rational relation to a legitimate legislative objective.

Tammy W-G., 333 Wis. 2d at 273, ¶¶52-53 (citation omitted; one set of quotation marks omitted). 

21      As the supreme court observed in Tammy W-G., this court observes that Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6) provides:

            Failure to assume parental responsibility.  (a)  Failure to assume parental responsibility, which shall be established by proving that the parent or the person or persons who may be the parent of the child have not had a substantial parental relationship with the child.

            (b)  In this subsection, “substantial parental relationship” means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.