COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 6        Following the circuit court’s finding that there were sufficient grounds to terminate Lakesha R.’s parental rights to the children, the circuit court considered, without objection by any party, whether termination would be in the children’s best interests.  This is fully consistent with Wis. Stat. § 48.424(4), which provides:

If grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit.  A finding of unfitness shall not preclude a dismissal of a petition under s. 48.427(2).  The court shall then proceed immediately to hear evidence and motions related to the dispositions enumerated in s. 48.427.  Except as provided in s. 48.42(2g)(ag), the court may delay making the disposition and set a date for a dispositional hearing no later than 45 days after the fact-finding hearing if any of the following apply:

(a)  All parties to the proceeding agree.

(b)  The court has not yet received a report to the court on the history of the child as provided in s. 48.425 and the court now orders an agency enumerated in s. 48.069(1) or (2) to file that report with the court, or, in the case of an Indian child, now orders that agency or requests the tribal child welfare department of the Indian child’s tribe to file such a report, before the court makes the disposition on the petition.

(Emphasis added.)

7        As a general rule, we will not consider an issue that was not first presented to the circuit court.  See State v. Van Camp, 213 Wis. 2d 131, 144, 569 N.W.2d 577, 584 (1997).