COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 48.422(8).  Her reply brief, filed after the State and the guardian ad litem filed their briefs in response to Lakesha R.’s main brief, raises for the first time the circuit court’s alleged error in not implementing Wis. Stat. § 48.422(9)(a).  Although we generally do not consider matters raised for the first time in a reply brief because that prevents the respondents from answering a new argument, see Richman v. Security Savings & Loan Ass’n, 57 Wis. 2d 358, 361, 204 N.W.2d 511, 513 (1973), we will do so here.  Further, although Lakesha R.’s reply brief cites § 48.422(9), she references only § 48.422(9)(a).

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 48.425(1) reads:

(1)  If the court orders an agency enumerated under s. 48.069(1) or (2) to file a report under s. 48.422(8) or 48.424(4)(b) or requests the tribal child welfare department of an Indian child’s tribe to file such a report, the agency or tribal child welfare department, if that department consents, shall file a report with the court which shall include:

(a)  The social history of the child.

(am)  A medical record of the child on a form provided by the department which shall include:

1.  The medical and genetic history of the birth parents and any medical and genetic information furnished by the birth parents about the child’s grandparents, aunts, uncles, brothers and sisters.

2.  A report of any medical examination which either birth parent had within one year before the date of the petition.

3.  A report describing the child’s prenatal care and medical condition at birth.

4.  The medical and genetic history of the child and any other relevant medical and genetic information.

(b)  A statement of the facts supporting the need for termination.

(c)  If the child has been previously adjudicated to be in need of protection and services, a statement of the steps the agency or person responsible for provision of services has taken to remedy the conditions responsible for court intervention and the parent’s response to and cooperation with these services.  If the child has been removed from the home, the report shall also include a statement of the reasons why the child cannot be returned safely to the family and the steps the person or agency has taken to effect this return.  If a permanency plan has previously been prepared for the child, the report shall also include specific information showing that the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child has made reasonable efforts to achieve the goal of the child’s permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an out-of-state placement.