COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Specifically, he claims that the existence of compression fractures was unrefuted and that no cause other than the go-cart accident was offered for the fractures.  He also details the notations in his medical records which contradict the Commission’s assertion that he did not complain of back pain until May 13, 1997.

12      This court “shall not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact.”  Wis. Stat. § 102.23(6) (2001-02).[1]  However, we may “set aside the commission’s order or award and remand the case to the commission if the commission’s order or award depends on any material and controverted finding of fact that is not supported by credible and substantial evidence.”  Id. 

13      We disagree with Knipfel’s assertion that the causation of his compression fractures was uncontested in the record.