2011 WI App 152
[…] “Every lawful warrantless arrest must be supported by probable cause.”  State v. Nieves, 2007 WI App 189, ¶11, 304 Wis. 2d 182, 738 N.W.2d 125.  Nieves explained:

Probable cause to arrest is the sum of evidence within the arresting officer’s knowledge at the time of the arrest which would lead a reasonable police officer to believe that the defendant probably committed or was committing a crime.  An arrest is legal when the officer making the arrest has reasonable grounds to believe that the person has committed or is committing a crime. 

Id. (citations omitted); see also Wis. Stat. § 968.07(1)(d) (arrest without warrant lawful when “[t]here are reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed a crime”).

13      Furthermore,

[i]n determining whether probable cause exists, the court applies an objective standard, and is not bound by the officer’s subjective assessment or motivation.