COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Iola first argues that issues of fact exist as to whether Sandra properly performed her fiduciary duties as the personal representative of her father’s estate.  Next, Iola claims that issues of fact exist as to whether the Affidavit of Interest put MLN on notice of her claimed interest in the subject property. 

9        Neither of Iola’s alleged factual disputes are of consequence to the merits of the litigation.  MLN claims a superior interest in the property as a good faith lender pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 706.08.  See § 706.08(1) (“[E]very conveyance that is not recorded as provided by law shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate … whose conveyance is recorded first.”).  A good faith purchaser is “one without notice of existing rights in land.”  Grosskopf Oil, Inc. v. Winter, 156 Wis. 2d 575, 584, 457 N.W.2d 514 (Ct. App. 1990).