COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We follow a “strong and consistent policy” against interfering with the circuit court’s sentencing discretion, and we indulge a “strong presumption that the sentencing court acted reasonably.”  State v. Harvey, 2006 WI App 26, ¶46, 289 Wis. 2d 222, 710 N.W.2d 482

7        We conclude the court did not erroneously exercise its discretion when it considered the Walworths’ statements at sentencing.  Wisconsin Stat. § 972.14(3)(a) requires that the sentencing court allow a victim to make a statement to the court prior to sentencing if the victim wants to make a statement.  Wisconsin Stat. § 950.02(4) defines the term “victim” as that term is used in § 972.14(3)(a).  Specifically, it provides that the term “victim” includes: (1) “A person against whom a crime has been committed”; and (2) “If the person specified in subd. 1. is a child, a parent, guardian or legal custodian of the child.”  § 950.02(4)(a)-(b).  In addition to mandating that the court permit a victim to make a statement at sentencing, Wis. Stat. § 972.14(3)(a) also provides that the court may allow “any other person” to make or submit a statement.