COURT OF APPEALS
[…] BACKGROUND

2        On March 19, 2006, a storm damaged Lance Elliott’s residential property.  At that time, the property was insured by General Casualty Insurance Company under a standard homeowner’s policy, which contained the following provision:

Suit Against Us.  No action can be brought unless the policy provisions have been complied with and the action is started within one year after the date of the loss.

This provision sets forth the same limitation period as that in the applicable statute of limitation, Wis. Stat. § 631.83(1)(a), which provides that “[a]n action on a fire insurance policy must be commenced within 12 months after the inception of the loss.”[2]  Both parties agree that, according to the policy provision and the statute, an action under the policy for the damages caused by the storm had to be filed on or before March 19, 2007.