COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State ex rel. Susedik v. Knutson, 52 Wis. 2d 593, 597, 191 N.W.2d 23 (1971).  However, General Casualty does not respond that Elliott is incorrect on the law on this point and does not argue that the undisputed facts show the correct requirement is not fulfilled.  Therefore, we do not address this issue on appeal, except to bring to the parties’ attention that Knutson states the applicable test.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 631.83(3)(a) provides: “No insurance policy may … [l]imit the time for beginning an action on the policy to a time less than that authorized by the statutes.”  There is no statutory prohibition on a policy provision that lengthens a statutory limitation.  In Wieting Funeral Home v.