COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Consequently, claim preclusion does not bar Ford’s 2010 lawsuit.

            9        Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, which we review independently.  Richards v. Badger Mut. Ins. Co., 2008 WI 52, ¶14, 309 Wis. 2d 541, 749 N.W.2d 581.  “[S]tatutory interpretation ‘begins with the language of the statute. If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry.’”  State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (citations omitted).

            10      Wisconsin Stat. § 409.601(1)(a) provides that, in the event of a default, a secured creditor “[m]ay reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by any available judicial procedure.”  The creditor’s remedies are “cumulative and may be exercised simultaneously.”  Wis. Stat. § 409.601(3).  According to Black’s Law Dictionary 1320 (8th ed. 2004), a cumulative remedy is “a remedy available to a party in addition to another remedy that still remains in force.”