COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 632.32(6).  Because it is a permitted exclusion and does not function as an impermissible reducing clause, it is not contrary to public policy.  We therefore affirm the order of the circuit court granting a declaratory judgment in favor of Owners.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

Wisconsin Stat. § 344.16 provided in relevant part:

(1)  Any person in whose name more than 25 motor vehicles are registered may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance issued by the secretary as provided in sub. (2).

(2)  The secretary may, upon the application of such a person, issue a certificate of self-insurance when satisfied that such person is possessed and will continue to be possessed of ability to pay judgments obtained against such person.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 344.01(2)(am)1. (2009-10) provides:

(am)  “Minimum liability limits” means, with respect to a motor vehicle policy of liability insurance, liability limits, exclusive of interest and costs, in the following amounts: