COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 13      The Bethkes contend that “nothing in Wis. Stat. § 632.32 authorizes the exclusion of coverage of UIM insurance as to vehicles operated by a self-insurer.”  However, the Bethkes have not provided, and we have not uncovered, any legal authority or legislative history to suggest that there cannot be a limit on the scope of UIM coverage.  Given the statutory framework governing UIM coverage, the appropriate inquiry is whether the statute or other applicable law prohibits the exclusion of vehicles owned by self-insurers, and the answer is no.  Section 632.32(5)(e) sets forth the parameters for permissible provisions in insurance policies.  It provides:  “A policy may provide for exclusions not prohibited by sub. (6) or other applicable law.”  Here, the definitional exclusion of self-insured vehicles is not prohibited under § 632.32(6)(b).[6]  Thus, unless prohibited by other applicable law, the exclusion is permitted.

14      Presumably in search of “other applicable law,” the Bethkes point us to Wis.