COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [5]  We note that since the accident at issue, Wis. Stat. § 632.32 has undergone several revisions, most recently under 2011 Wis. Act 14, effective November 1, 2011.  See 1 Arnold P. Anderson, Wisconsin Insurance Law, ch. 4 (6th ed. 2011) (discussing the 1995, 2009 and 2011 legislative changes to UIM insurance).  Naturally, our decision is limited to the application of the 2005-06 provisions.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32(6)(b) provides:

(6)  Prohibited provisions….

(b) No policy may exclude from the coverage afforded or benefits provided:

1.  Persons related by blood, marriage or adoption to the insured.

2. a.  Any person who is a named insured or passenger in or on the insured vehicle, with respect to bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom, to that person.

b.  This subdivision, as it relates to passengers, does not apply to a policy of insurance for a motorcycle as defined in s. 340.01(32) or a moped as defined in s. 340.01(29m) if the motorcycle or moped is designed to carry only one person and does not have a seat for any passenger.

3.  Any person while using the motor vehicle, solely for reasons of age, if the person is of an age authorized to drive a motor vehicle.

4.  Any use of the motor vehicle for unlawful purposes, or for transportation of liquor in violation of law, or while the driver is under the influence of an intoxicant or a controlled substance or controlled substance analog under ch. 961 or a combination thereof, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or any use of the motor vehicle in a reckless manner.  In this subdivision, “drug” has the meaning specified in s. 450.01(10).

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32(5)(i) provides:

(i)  A policy may provide that the limits under the policy for uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for bodily injury or death resulting from any one accident shall be reduced by any of the following that apply:

1.  Amounts paid by or on behalf of any person or organization that may be legally responsible for the bodily injury or death for which the payment is made.

2.  Amounts paid or payable under any worker’s compensation law.

3.  Amounts paid or payable under any disability benefits law.

Section  632.32(5)(i) was renumbered and amended by 2009 Wis. Act 28, § 3171, and is now set forth at Wis. Stat. § 632.32(6)(g), under the section governing “prohibited provisions.”