COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 7        Second, Smith asserts that her February letter complies with the requirements of the Fair Credit Billing Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1666.  Thus, Smith contends, Citibank is precluded from bringing this action until it complies with the Act.  In response Citibank contends that the letter fails to comply with the requirements of the Act.  We agree that the letter did not comply with the Act.

8        15 U.S.C. § 1666(a) requires that an obligor provide a creditor notice of a billing error “within sixty days after having transmitted to an obligor a statement of obligor’s account in connection with an extension of consumer credit.”  The statute also identifies three pieces of information that the notice must include:  (1) “the name and account number (if any) of the obligor”; (2) “the obligor’s belief that the statement contains a billing error and the amount of such billing error”; and (3) “the reasons for the obligor’s