COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 8, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] circuit court an additional opportunity to explain the sentencing
rationale. See State v.
Fuerst, 181 Wis. 2d 903, 915, 512 N.W.2d 243 (Ct. App. 1994). On appeal, a reviewing court will search the
record for reasons to sustain a circuit court’s exercise of sentencing
discretion. McCleary v. State, 49 Wis. 2d
263, 282, 182 N.W.2d 512 (1971).
¶8 In
this case, McLean pled guilty to a violation of Wis.
Stat. § 948.075(1r), and therefore he faced a presumptive minimum
sentence of five years in initial confinement.
See Wis. Stat. § 939.617(1). When a defendant is convicted of an offense
under Wis. Stat. § 948.075, the
sentencing court has discretion to impose less than five years of initial confinement
“only if the court finds that the best interests of the community will be
served and the public will not be harmed.” See
§ 939.617(2). Here, the circuit
court concluded that it could not make those findings.
¶9 McLean
asserts that the circuit court erred by overemphasizing negative factors and by
giving insufficient weight to his good character and to the opinions of Dr.