COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Flores did not file a postconviction motion or an appeal from his conviction within the statutory time limits established in Rule 809.30.  Therefore, his appellate rights under those provisions lapsed.  See State v. Lagundoye, 2004 WI 4, ¶20 n.13, 268 Wis. 2d 77, 674 N.W.2d 526.  Neither of Flores’s postconviction submissions in 2010 was sufficient to constitute a petition for a writ of habeas corpus because the submissions were not verified and did not include the allegations required for such a petition pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 782.04.  Thus, Flores evidently filed his claim pursuant to § 974.06. 

6        Relief under Wis. Stat. § 974.06 is limited to constitutional and jurisdictional challenges.  State v. Nickel, 2010 WI App 161, ¶7, 330 Wis. 2d 750, 794 N.W.2d 765.  Therefore, the statute “cannot be used to challenge a sentence based on an erroneous exercise of discretion ‘when a sentence is within the statutory maximum or otherwise within the statutory power of the court.’”  Id. (citation omitted).

7        Here, the circuit court ordered restitution as a component of the sentencing proceeding, as contemplated by Wis. Stat. § 973.20(1r).  Such orders “are within the discretion of the circuit court.”  See State v.