COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Vandevere, the court stated, had not been present during the creation or signing of the document and did not know about it.  Vandevere’s testimony that it was part of Lyon’s business records was not sufficient to authenticate it because, the court reasoned, that testimony shows only that Lyon obtained a copy of a document that purports to be an assignment by another entity. 

16      Although the circuit court did not specifically refer to Wis. Stat. ch. 909, its reasoning fits the authentication method provided in Wis. Stat. § 909.015(1)—authentication by the “testimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be.”  As with all witnesses except experts, the knowledge of a testifying witness must be “personal knowledge of the matter.”  Wis.