COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Daniel D. Blinka, 7 Wis. Prac., Wis. Evidence § 801.1 (3d ed. 2008); see also Judicial Council Committee’s Note to Wis. Stat. § 908.03, 59 Wis. 2d R255 (1973) (explaining that the hearsay exceptions are “possessed of sufficient guarantees of circumstantial trustworthiness to eliminate the need for production of the declarant or conversely to establish the practical unavailability of the declarant”).  If evidence does not meet the definition of hearsay, then it need not satisfy any exception or exemption.  See Wis. Stat. § 908.02 (“Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by these rules or other rules adopted by the supreme court or by statute.”).

13      Although authentication and compliance with the hearsay rules are separate conditions precedent to admissibility, in the particular context of hearsay consisting of records of a regularly conducted activity, self-authentication by certification for such records under Wis.