COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 

 


 



[1]  Assignment No. 1 actually states that Lyon assigns to PECC/CoActiv the transactions, not the other way around.  However, this apparent mistake is not relevant on this appeal.

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Under Wis. Stat. § 909.02(12)(b), the written certification must be provided to the other party in advance so that there is an opportunity for the other party to object.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 906.02 provides:

A witness may not testify to a matter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that the witness has personal knowledge of the matter. Evidence to prove personal knowledge may, but need not, consist of the testimony of the witness. This rule is subject to the provisions of s. 907.03 relating to opinion testimony by expert witnesses.

[5]  We recognize that the clinic’s objections and Lyon’s argument in response were directed at all the documents that Lyon sought to admit, not just Assignment No. 1.  Undoubtedly, other documents Lyon sought to admit based on Vandevere’s testimony, such as records of payment, were hearsay.