COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Schehr answered “No.”  Because the court provided Schehr with an opportunity to present her evidence and because Schehr responded in the negative to a direct question from the court asking her if she wanted to question any other witness, Schehr’s argument that she was denied a fair hearing because she was not permitted to question Gross fails.

15      Schehr next contends that she is entitled to relief from the provisions of the lease under Wis. Stat. §§ 704.07 and 704.45.  Wisconsin Stat. § 704.07 provides the minimum duty that both landlords and tenants have regarding repairs.  Specifically, one of a landlord’s duties is to “[k]eep in a reasonable state of repair portions of the premises over which the landlord maintains control.”  Wis. Stat. § 704.07(2)(a)1.  Wisconsin Stat. § 704.45 prescribes the scope of retaliatory conduct by a landlord against a tenant.  The application of a statute to a given set of facts is a question of law subject to our de novo review.  Olivarez v. Unitrin Prop. & Cas. Ins.