COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This line of questioning was relevant to the credibility of Burris’s explanation for why he had the gun.  This case hinged on witness credibility because of the different accounts of the shooting presented by Burris and the Rashadas.  The trial court reasonably exercised its discretion in allowing the State to question Burris about the gun used to shoot Kamal.

¶12      Burris’s defense counsel did not object to the State calling Kamal as a rebuttal witness.  This issue is therefore waived for appellate review.  See Wis. Stat. §§ 906.08(2) & 901.03(1).  However, even if Burris objected to Kamal’s rebuttal testimony, Burris’s argument would still fail.  Wisconsin Stat. § 906.08(2) provides that “[s]pecific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s credibility, other than a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency as provided in s. 906.09, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.”  Id.  Testimony pertaining to Burris’s street name is not testimony pertaining to a specific instance of Burris’s conduct; rather, it is evidence of how Burris was known by others in the community.