2011 WI App 163
[…] The current version of the notice of claim form omits “Post Office Box 7857” from the address but retains the post office box zip code.  See http://www.doj.state.wi.us/docs/injury_and_claim_form.pdf (last visited November 18, 2011).  The current version of the web site directs claimants to use “53702-7857” instead of “53707-7857.”  See http://www.doj.state.wi.us/ag/contact.asp (last visited November 18, 2011) (emphasis added).  We may take judicial notice that the zip code 53702 is for the state capitol.  See Wis. Stat. § 902.01(2) (“judicially noticed fact must be one not subject to reasonable dispute in that it is any of the following: ….  (b) A fact capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.”).  Regardless of which versions of the form and web site we consider, we would reach the same conclusions. 

[6]  There are two additional purposes expressed in Wis.