COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(c) (2009-10).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  In light of this court’s holding in State v. Anagnos, 2011 WI App 118, ___ Wis. 2d ___, ___ N.W.2d ___, we need not address the State’s contention that the issues to be determined at a refusal hearing do not include whether the community caretaker function justified the detention.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 175.40 governs police arrests and assistance.  It provides in relevant part:

(6)(a)  A peace officer outside of his or her territorial jurisdiction may arrest a person or provide aid or assistance anywhere in the state if the criteria under subds. 1. to 3. are met:

1.  The officer is on duty and on official business.

2.  The officer is taking action that he or she would be authorized to take under the same circumstances in his or her territorial jurisdiction.

3.  The officer is acting to respond to any of the following:

a.  An emergency situation that poses a significant threat to life or of bodily harm.

b. Acts that the officer believes, on reasonable grounds, constitute a felony.

[4]  Parizanski does not challenge his subsequent arrest under Wis. Stat. § 175.40.