COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We are not persuaded by either of Integrity’s arguments. 

8        Integrity argues that service of the summons and complaint upon Integrity was confusing because Krueger asked for the owner of the corporation when he arrived at its offices and did not ask for the registered agent.  This fact is immaterial.  Lewis was the registered agent of Integrity at the time she was served personally with the summons and complaint.  Personal jurisdiction over Integrity was accomplished under Wis. Stat. § 801.11(5)(c) (2009-10)[1] by service of the summons “upon an agent authorized by appointment or by law to accept service of the summons for the defendant.”  As the registered agent, Lewis was authorized by law to accept service on behalf of Integrity, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 180.0504, which states that a corporation’s registered agent is the corporation’s agent for service of process: