2012 wi app 5
[…] 9        Wisconsin Stat. § 100.18.  The State’s operative complaint asserts that the defendants violated this provision by making “untrue, deceptive, or misleading statements” in connection with their dating-service business. Wisconsin Stat. § 100.18 is long and forbids, as material here, “any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.”

10      Wisconsin Stat. § 100.175.  This regulates “‘dating service’” contracts, and the State’s operative complaint alleges that Great Expectations’s contracts with its customers violated Wis. Stat. § 100.175(3), (4) & (6) because those contracts had terms exceeding two years.  The State also alleges that Great Expectations violated those provisions by not honoring “customers’ cancellation requests.”

11      Wisconsin Stat. § 100.20.  This prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition in business and unfair trade practices in business.”  Wis. Stat. § 100.20(1).  It also empowers the Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection to “issue general orders forbidding methods of competition in business or trade practices in business which are determined by the department to be unfair.”  Sec. 100.20(2)(a).  Pursuant to that authority, the Department issued Wis. Admin. Code ch. ATCP 127, which regulates, among other things, “telephone solicitations.”  Wis. Admin. Code §§ ATCP 127.02–127.20.  The State claims that Great Expectations violated various provisions of ch.