2012 wi app 5
[…] A.                The statutes and regulation.

8        As noted, the State’s operative complaint alleges a pervasive scheme to defraud Wisconsin citizens that violated the following provisions:  Wis. Stat. §§ 100.18, 100.175, 100.20, 100.52 & 100.264, and Wis. Admin. Code ch. 127. We look at these provisions briefly.

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 100.18.  The State’s operative complaint asserts that the defendants violated this provision by making “untrue, deceptive, or misleading statements” in connection with their dating-service business. Wisconsin Stat. § 100.18 is long and forbids, as material here, “any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.”

10      Wisconsin Stat. § 100.175.  This regulates “‘dating service’” contracts, and the State’s operative complaint alleges that Great Expectations’s contracts with its customers violated Wis. Stat. § 100.175(3), (4) & (6) because those contracts had terms exceeding two years.