COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This court affirmed on appeal and cross-appeal.  See Estate of Lanzendorf v. Shaw, No. 2008AP2482, unpublished slip op. (WI App Aug. 13, 2009).  

3        Following the resolution of the civil action, Shaw filed a claim in the probate court seeking reimbursement from the Estate under Wis. Stat. § 879.37 for attorney fees she incurred during the civil action.  After arguments by the parties, the circuit court judge awarded Shaw $15,865 in attorney fees.  The Estate appeals. 

DISCUSSION

4        Wisconsin Stat. § 879.37 provides that “[r]easonable attorney fees may be awarded out of the estate to the prevailing party in all appealable contested matters.”  The Estate contends that the circuit court erred in awarding Shaw attorney fees under § 879.37 because the litigation for which Shaw sought an award of attorney fees “[did] not involve a ‘contested matter’ intended to fall under the probate provisions of [ch.] 879.”[2]  The Estate has suggested