COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We therefore reject the Estate’s assertion that a court can only properly exercise its discretion in awarding fees under § 879.37 when the party receiving the fees has enhanced the Estate.   The Estate does not claim that the court otherwise erroneously exercised its discretion in awarding attorney fees to Shaw.  We therefore do not further address this issue. 

CONCLUSION

12      For the reasons discussed above, we affirm.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 

 

 


 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 879.37 provides:

            Reasonable attorney fees may be awarded out of the estate to the prevailing party in all appealable contested matters, to an unsuccessful proponent of a will if the unsuccessful proponent is named in the will to act as personal representative and propounded the document in good faith, and to the unsuccessful contestant of a will if the unsuccessful contestant is named to act as personal representative in another document propounded by the unsuccessful contestant in good faith as the last will of the decedent. 

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.