2005 WI App 74
[…] See League of Wisconsin Municipalities v. Department of Commerce, 2002 WI App 137, ¶21 n.6, 256 Wis. 2d 183, 647 N.W.2d 301 (“‘Expressio unius est exclusio alterius’ is a ‘canon of construction holding that to express or include one thing implies the exclusion of the other.’”) (citing Black’s Law Dictionary 602 (7th ed. 1999)).  Section 867.046(2) identifies as being subject to its benefits “an interest in any real property, a vendor’s interest in a land contract, an interest in a savings or checking account, an interest in a security or a mortgagee’s interest in a mortgage, including an interest in survivorship marital property.”  With respect to such property, “the decedent’s spouse or a beneficiary of a marital property agreement” can take action.  The question, therefore, is whether the benefits in question fall into any of these classifications.