2005 WI App 74
[…] All of this is recorded with the Register of Deeds in the county where the decedent was domiciled at death.

[6]  Although it was acknowledged during oral argument that it would have been less expensive and faster to simply comply with ERS’s request that Agnes use the summary confirmation procedure outlined in Wis. Stat. § 867.046(1m), concessions at oral argument suggest that both parties felt the issue of what proof is required to effectuate a Washington Will provision in a martial property agreement was one in need of resolution by the courts.

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 854.23 provides:

Protection of payers and other 3rd parties.  (1)  Definition.  In this section, “governing instrument” includes a filed verified statement under s. 865.201, a certificate under s. 867.046 (1m) or a recorded application under s. 867.046 (5).

    (2)  Liability depends on notice.