2005 WI App 74
[…] In effect, all of these provisions create a paper trail, which establishes the terms, if not the validity, of the agreement.

14                        Analysis of Wis. Stat. § 766.58(3)(f), the statute authorizing Washington Will provisions in marital property agreements, is required here.  The statute deals generally with what marital property agreements may provide.  Section 766.58(3)(f) states that a marital property agreement may include a provision:

    Providing that upon the death of either spouse any of either or both spouses’ property, including after-acquired property, passes without probate to a designated person, trust or other entity by nontestamentary disposition.  Any such provision in a marital property agreement is revoked upon dissolution of the marriage as provided in s. 767.266 (1).  If a marital property agreement provides for the nontestamentary disposition of property, without probate, at the death of the 2nd spouse, at any time after the death of the first spouse the surviving spouse may amend the marital property agreement with regard to property to be disposed of at his or her death unless the marital property agreement expressly provides otherwise and except to the extent property is held in a trust expressly established under the marital property agreement.

(Emphasis added.)  In outlining the numerous things to which a marital property agreement may be applied, § 766.58(3m) states that “Chapter 854 applies to transfers at death under a marital property agreement.”  Specific reference to another statute dealing with the mechanics of property transfer in the very portion of the Wisconsin Marital Property Act permitting marital property agreements requires that we consider how to effect the provisions of both statutes.  See Abbas v.