2005 WI App 74
[…] [9]  This opinion should not be understood to mandate use of Wis. Stat. chs. 854 and 867 if the asset holder does not insist on their protections.  For example, a bank that has known both husband and wife for many years may feel sufficiently protected to transfer the account to the survivor of a joint account merely upon presentation of a copy of the death certificate.  Or, a surviving spouse may feel comfortable transferring property to a trust created in a marital property agreement to which the survivor was a party without creating a clear chain of title.

[10]  Wis. Stat. § 766.60 provides:

Optional forms of holding property; survivorship ownership.  (1)  Spouses may hold marital property in a form that designates the holders of it by the words “(name of one spouse) or (name of other spouse) as marital property”.

    (2)  Spouses may hold marital property in a form that designates the holder of it by the words “(name of one spouse) and (name of other spouse) as marital property”.

    ….