2005 WI App 74
[…] However, a payer or other 3rd party is liable for a payment made or other action taken after the payer or other 3rd party received written notice of a claimed lack of entitlement under this chapter.

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 867.046(5) provides:

Recording; termination of property interest.  Upon the recording, the application constitutes prima facie evidence of the facts recited and constitutes the termination of the property interest, with the same force and effect as if issued by the court assigned to exercise probate jurisdiction for the county of domicile of the decedent under s. 867.04.

[9]  This opinion should not be understood to mandate use of Wis. Stat. chs. 854 and 867 if the asset holder does not insist on their protections.