COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Those issues cannot be relitigated no matter how artfully they are rephrased.  See State v. Witkowski, 163 Wis. 2d 985, 990, 473 N.W.2d 512, 514 (Ct. App. 1991). 

9        Finally, we wish to clarify that if Brooks had a legitimate claim that the sentences imposed were excessive, he would not be barred from seeking relief based on Escalona-Naranjo.  See State v. Flowers, 221 Wis. 2d 20, 22–23, 586 N.W.2d 175, 176–177 (Ct. App. 1998) (determining that neither the procedural bar in Wis. Stat. § 974.06 nor the public policy discussion contained in Escalona-Naranjo precludes criminal defendants from seeking relief under Wis. Stat. § 973.13); see also § 973.13 (“In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.”).  Brooks does not, however, have a legitimate claim. 

10      On each of the six counts to which he pled guilty, the circuit court sentenced Brooks to eighteen years of imprisonment, comprised of nine years of initial confinement and nine years of extended supervision.