COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 809.10(3) (2009-10).

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  In their respective briefs, Silverstein and Amidzich both include numerous facts from Milwaukee County Circuit Court Case No. 2004CV8072.  However, very few of those facts are in the record for the garnishment action before us, as is evident from the parties’ failure to provide any record cites for those particular facts.  See Wis. Stat. § 809.19(1)(d) (requiring “a statement of facts relevant to the issues presented for review, with appropriate references to the record”).  Consequently, we do not consider those facts when rendering our decision in the present case.  See Nelson v. Schreiner, 161 Wis. 2d 798, 804, 469 N.W.2d 214 (Ct. App. 1991) (Assertions of fact not found in the record are prohibited and will not be considered by the court.).