COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Consequently, § 812.01(1) permits Silverstein, as the creditor, to commence a garnishment action against “any person who is indebted to or has any property in his or her possession or under his or her control belonging to” Amidzich, Silverstein’s debtor.  However, due to Silverstein’s failure to reply to Perlick’s amended answer, the undisputed evidence presented to the circuit court on summary judgment conclusively established that Perlick was not indebted to Amidzich, prohibiting a garnishment action against it.

11      Wisconsin Stat. § 812.14 states that “[t]he answer of the garnishee shall be taken as true unless the plaintiff, within 20 days after the receipt of the answer of the garnishee, serves a reply upon the garnishee.”  (Emphasis added.)  Perlick stated in its amended answer that Perlick was not indebted to Amidzich, but was instead indebted to Ameramid.  Silverstein did not serve Perlick with a reply.  As such, we must accept as true Perlick’s assertion that it was not indebted to Amidzich.  See id.