COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Blalock, 150 Wis. 2d 688, 703, 442 N.W.2d 514 (Ct. App. 1989) (“cases should be decided on the narrowest possible ground”).

9        This court reviews orders granting summary judgment de novo, applying the same standard as the circuit court.  Racine Cnty. v. Oracular Milwaukee, Inc., 2010 WI 25, ¶24, 323 Wis. 2d 682, 781 N.W.2d 88.  Summary judgment is appropriate only “‘when there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.’”  Jackson Cnty. v. DNR, 2006 WI 96, ¶11, 293 Wis. 2d 497, 717 N.W.2d 713 (citation omitted); see Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2).

10      Wisconsin Stat. § 812.01(1) permits any creditor to commence a garnishment action “against any person who is indebted to or has any property in his or her possession or under his or her control belonging to such creditor’s debtor.”  Here, it is undisputed that Amidzich was indebted to Silverstein for a judgment in a previous action.  Consequently, § 812.01(1) permits Silverstein, as the creditor, to commence a garnishment action against “any person who is indebted to or has any property in his or her possession or under his or her control belonging to” Amidzich, Silverstein’s debtor.  However, due to Silverstein’s failure to reply to Perlick’s amended answer, the undisputed evidence presented to the circuit court on summary judgment conclusively established that Perlick was not indebted to Amidzich, prohibiting a garnishment action against it.