COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, we affirm.[4]  

            By the Court.—Orders affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 



[1]  Hoerig filed his notice of appeal before the circuit court entered the order denying his motion to reconsider dismissal.  The order denying reconsideration is, however, in the appellate record.  Therefore, although Hoerig did not file an amended notice of appeal after entry of the order denying reconsideration, we have jurisdiction over it and over the dismissal order.  See Wis. Stat. § 808.04(8) (2009-10) (“If the record discloses that the judgment or order appealed from was entered after the notice of appeal or intent to appeal was filed, the notice shall be treated as filed after that entry and on the day of the entry.”).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  We note the contention in Hoerig’s appellate brief-in-chief that Hoerig has a claim against his wife under Wis.