COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Poellinger, 153 Wis. 2d 493, 507, 451 N.W.2d 752 (1990).  Whether the evidence viewed most favorably to the verdict satisfies the legal elements of the crime constitutes a question of law, which we review de novo.  State v. Routon, 2007 WI App 178, ¶17, 304 Wis. 2d 480, 736 N.W.2d 530 (citation omitted).

13      The identity theft statute, Wis. Stat. § 943.201(2)(a), makes it a crime to “intentionally use[] … any personal identifying information … of an individual” “for … the … purpose[] [of] obtain[ing] credit, money, goods, services, employment, or any other thing of value or benefit” “without the authorization or consent of the individual and by representing that he or she … is acting with the authorization or consent of the individual ….”  The jury was instructed that in order to convict Clacks of this crime, it had to determine that the State had proved these elements beyond a reasonable doubt:

1.  The defendant intentionally used a personal identification document of Sylvia M. Nelson.