COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The State’s position is that the timing of the events in this case gives rise to the reasonable inference that Clacks was involved in a course of events leading up to and including the use of the credit card, and that this course of events included the theft of the purse, which was a substantial factor in the loss of Nelson’s car keys.

21      Wisconsin Stat. § 973.20(2)(b) provides that “[i]f a crime considered at sentencing resulted in damage to or loss or destruction of property,” and return of the property is “impossible, impractical or inadequate,” the restitution order may require that the defendant pay the owner the reasonable repair or replacement cost of the property.  Whether an item included in the restitution order comes within the limits of Wis.