2005 WI App 35
[…] The express statutory purpose of the preliminary hearing is to determine whether probable cause exists that the defendant has committed a felony which warrants binding the defendant over for trial.  State v. Cotton, 2003 WI App 154, ¶17, 266 Wis. 2d 308, 668 N.W.2d 346.  Pursuant to § 757.69(1)(b), a preliminary hearing may be conducted by a court commissioner. 

5        Gillespie contends that the circuit court erred in denying his request for a de novo preliminary hearing following his bindover by the court commissioner.  He rests his argument on Wis. Stat. § 757.69, which sets out the powers and duties of circuit court commissioners.  The statute provides in relevant part: 

     [(1)](b) In criminal matters … [a] circuit court commissioner employed on a full-time basis may conduct the preliminary examination and arraignment and, with the consent of both the state and the defendant, accept a guilty plea….

     ….

     (8) Any decision of a circuit court commissioner shall be reviewed by the judge of the branch of court to which the case has been assigned, upon motion of any party.