COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 8        Gaylan’s argument on appeal is that reversal of the judgment is required because he “had a right under Wis. Stat. § 802.01(2) to have the court consider those motions.”  More specifically, he asserts that he had a right to an explicit ruling from the court addressing the merits of the issues he raised.  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.01(2)[1] addresses the procedure for pleadings and motions in civil matters, and generally states that “[a]n application to the court for an order shall be by motion.”  The statute explains how motions are made, when supporting papers are to be served with the motion, and what “[f]ormal requirements” apply.  See § 802.01(2)(a), (b), and (d).  The statute also provides for certain recitals in a court order that responds to a motion: 

(c)  Recitals in orders.