COURT OF APPEALS
[…] For example, the trial evidence showed that the daughter was primarily placed with Rose over the majority of the daughter’s life, and there was testimony that Rose was “[v]ery close” to the daughter. 

Conclusion

41      For the reasons discussed, we affirm the circuit court.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports. 

 

 

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.15 states, in full:

Except as provided in s. 48.028(3), nothing in this chapter deprives another court of the right to determine the legal custody of a child by habeas corpus or to determine the legal custody or guardianship of a child if the legal custody or guardianship is incidental to the determination of an action pending in that court.  Except as provided in s. 48.028(3), the jurisdiction of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 938 is paramount in all cases involving children alleged to come within the provisions of ss. 48.13 and 48.14 and unborn children and their expectant mothers alleged to come within the provisions of ss. 48.133 and 48.14(5).

[3]  The question of whether the CHIPS court acted properly in staying the house sale is not before us.