COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 4                        The court nevertheless granted the injunction based on the prior abusive conduct established in the July 2002 proceeding, and its conclusion that a potential danger of abuse remained because Hoff might someday testify against him.  The court added that the potential danger was not the product of the domestic relationship but of the “knowledge relationship,” presumably meaning Hoff’s knowledge of Golde’s chiropractic and other business affairs. 

5                        Wisconsin Stat. § 813.12(4)(a)3 (2003-04)[2] provides that a judge may issue a domestic abuse injunction upon finding “reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in, or based upon prior conduct of the petitioner and the respondent may engage in, domestic abuse of the petitioner.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 813.12(4)(aj) directs the judge to “consider the potential danger posed to the petitioner and the pattern of abusive conduct of the respondent but may not base his or her decision solely on the length of time since the last domestic abuse or the length of time since the relationship ended.” 

6                        Golde argues that under the statutes quoted above, the circuit court may issue only one injunction based on the same pattern of abusive conduct.  In other words, without evidence of subsequent acts constituting domestic abuse, injunctive relief is only available to the petitioner, in Golde’s view, for the statutory time limit, which is now four years.  Wis. Stat. § 813.12 (4)(c). 

7                        We reject Golde’s construction of Wis. Stat. §§ 813.12(4)(a)3 and 813.12(4)(aj).  If the words of the statute are plain and contain no ambiguity, we apply their plain meaning.  See Bruno v. Milwaukee County, 2003 WI 28, ¶20, 260 Wis. 2d 633, 660 N.W.2d 656.  Here, the provision that “the judge … may not base his or her decisions solely on the length of time since the last domestic abuse or the length of time since the relationship ended” has only one reasonable meaning: no matter how much time has expired, and regardless of intervening circumstances, the court must consider past acts of domestic abuse in assessing the potential danger of future abuse.