COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Whether evidence is sufficient to support the conviction is a question of law, which we review de novo.  State v. Booker, 2006 WI 79, ¶12, 292 Wis. 2d 43, 717 N.W.2d 676.

6        Herbst argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of both OWI and for having a prohibited alcohol concentration.  The elements of OWI are: (1) the defendant was operating a motor vehicle, and (2) the defendant was under the influence of alcohol at the time of operating the motor vehicle.  Wis JI—Criminal 2668.  “Operate” is defined by Wis. Stat. § 346.63(3)(b) as meaning: “the physical manipulation or activation of any of the controls of a motor vehicle necessary to put it in motion.”  Herbst contends there was insufficient evidence to establish that he had “operated” his van while under the influence of an intoxicant.