COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary 227 (8th ed. 2004).

[5]  It is undisputed that the parties originally filed joint federal and state income tax returns for the year 2007 and equally shared in the refund.

[6]  On appeal, David claims that the “net loss carryover … is conceded by all parties to be David’s separate property as defined by the pre-nuptial agreement.”  Christine ardently disagrees, pointing out that she conceded it was his property that originally generated the loss, but not that the loss remains his separate property when claimed in a joint tax return. 

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07 provides in pertinent part:

(1)  On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs. (2) and (3), may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:

     (a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;

     (b) Newly-discovered evidence which entitles a party to a new trial under [Wis. Stat. §] 805.15(3);

     (c) Fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party;

     (d) The judgment is void;

     (e) The judgment has been satisfied, released or discharged;

     (f) A prior judgment upon which the judgment is based has been reversed or otherwise vacated;

     (g) It is no longer equitable that the judgment should have prospective application; or

     (h) Any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.