2005 WI App 85
[…] Id., ¶15.  We recognized that review by the chief judge promotes judicial economy and efficiency.  Id., ¶11.  The failure to obtain review by the chief judge is akin to the failure to exhaust administrative remedies and constitutes waiver of the right for appellate review.  Id., ¶¶14-15.  The goal of judicial efficiency in a juvenile proceeding requires that the chief judge review the denial of a substitution request before the issue is brought to this court.


11      We turn to whether Mateo’s request for substitution was in proper form.[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 938.29(1) provides in part:  “In a proceeding under s. 938.12 or 938.13(12), only the juvenile may request a substitution of the judge. Whenever the juvenile has the right to request a substitution of judge, the juvenile’s counsel or guardian ad litem may file the request.”  The circuit court determined that the provision that “only the juvenile may request a substitution of the judge,” means that the juvenile must sign the motion or request.