2005 WI App 85
[…] 5        The parties agree that the statute plainly authorizes the chief judge to act on the juvenile’s request for substitution if the circuit court does not timely act on the request.  The respondents contend that the chief judge’s authority ends there.  Mateo argues that because Wis. Stat. § 938.29(1m) does not address what happens when the substitution request is denied, Wis. Stat. § 801.58(2) applies and authorizes the chief judge to review the denial of substitution. 

6        Wisconsin Stat. § 801.58(2) provides:

When the clerk receives a request for substitution, the clerk shall immediately contact the judge whose substitution has been requested for a determination of whether the request was made timely and in proper form.  If the request is found to be timely and in proper form, the judge named in the request has no further jurisdiction and the clerk shall request the assignment of another judge under s. 751.03.  If the judge named in the substitution request finds that the request was not timely and in proper form, that determination may be reviewed by the chief judge of the judicial administrative district, or by the chief judge of an adjoining judicial administrative district if the judge named in the request is the chief judge, if the party who made the substitution request files a written request for review with the clerk no later than 10 days after the determination by the judge named in the request.  If no determination is made by the judge named in the request within 7 days, the clerk shall refer the matter to the chief judge of the judicial administrative district or to the chief judge of an adjoining judicial administrative district, if the judge named in the request is the chief judge, for determination of whether the request was made timely and in proper form and reassignment as necessary.  The newly assigned judge shall proceed under s. 802.10 (1).  (Emphasis added.)

7        We observe the similarities between Wis. Stat. § 938.29(1m) and § 801.58(2) requiring a request for substitution to be acted on by the presiding judge in seven days and authorizing the chief judge to act if no timely determination is made.