2005 WI App 85
[…] 3        Mateo then moved Chief Judge L. Edward Stengel to review the denial of substitution and to assign a new judge.  Chief Judge Stengel refused to act on the motion.  He indicated that he lacked authority to review a request for substitution in a juvenile matter because his authority under Wis. Stat. § 801.58(2) applies only to civil actions or proceedings.  Mateo’s petition to this court followed.

4        We begin with Wis. Stat. § 938.29, setting forth the right to judicial substitution in an action under Wis. Stat. ch. 938.  Section (1m) of that statute provides:

When the clerk receives a request for substitution, the clerk shall immediately contact the judge whose substitution has been requested for a determination of whether the request was made timely and in proper form.  Except as provided in sub. (2), if the request is found to be timely and in proper form, the judge named in the request has no further jurisdiction and the clerk shall request the assignment of another judge under s. 751.03.  If no determination is made within 7 days, the clerk shall refer the matter to the chief judge of the judicial administrative district for determination of whether the request was made timely and in proper form and reassignment as necessary.

5        The parties agree that the statute plainly authorizes the chief judge to act on the juvenile’s request for substitution if the circuit court does not timely act on the request.  The respondents contend that the chief judge’s authority ends there.  Mateo argues that because Wis. Stat. § 938.29(1m) does not address what happens when the substitution request is denied, Wis. Stat. § 801.58(2) applies and authorizes the chief judge to review the denial of substitution. 

6        Wisconsin Stat. § 801.58(2) provides:

When the clerk receives a request for substitution, the clerk shall immediately contact the judge whose substitution has been requested for a determination of whether the request was made timely and in proper form.  If the request is found to be timely and in proper form, the judge named in the request has no further jurisdiction and the clerk shall request the assignment of another judge under s. 751.03.  If the judge named in the substitution request finds that the request was not timely and in proper form, that determination may be reviewed by the chief judge of the judicial administrative district, or by the chief judge of an adjoining judicial administrative district if the judge named in the