2005 WI App 85
[…] The newly assigned judge shall proceed under s. 802.10 (1).  (Emphasis added.)

7        We observe the similarities between Wis. Stat. § 938.29(1m) and § 801.58(2) requiring a request for substitution to be acted on by the presiding judge in seven days and authorizing the chief judge to act if no timely determination is made.  However, § 801.58(2) is more specific as to what occurs when a request for substitution is found not to be timely or in proper form. 

8        Wisconsin Stat. § 801.01(2) provides in part:  “Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings … except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule.”  The respondents do not argue that a juvenile proceeding under Wis. Stat. ch. 938 is anything but a civil action or special proceeding.[2]  Rather, they argue that Wis. Stat. § 938.29(1m) sets forth a different procedure than that stated in Wis. Stat. § 801.58(2). 

9        We do not agree.