COURT OF
[…] liability" we approved in Williquette, Long had to convince
the jury that he did not know that his wife was injuring Wesley. That was what his attorney attempted to
do. The fact that the approach was
unsuccessful does not mean that counsel was ineffective. Long is not entitled to a new trial for want
of competent defense counsel.
By
the Court.—Judgment and order
affirmed.
Not
recommended for publication in the official reports.
[1] This case, originally taken under submission
by the court in November 1994, was reassigned to the author for opinion
preparation on August 28, 1996.
[2] Section 904.03, Stats., provides:
Although relevant,
evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by
the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the
jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless
presentation of cumulative evidence.