COURT OF
[…] be satisfied that the evidence is sufficient as to each defendant before
it returns a guilty verdict as to both defendants.
Long
did not object to the instructions that were given, nor did he request other
instructions. In State v.
Schumacher, 144 Wis.2d 388, 409, 424 N.W.2d 672, 680 (1988), the
supreme court concluded that the court of appeals has no authority to directly
reach unobjected-to instructions.
However, we have discretionary authority under § 752.35, Stats., to consider waived issues. Vollmer v. Luety, 156 Wis.2d
1, 13, 456 N.W.2d 797, 803 (1990).
Citing
State v. Brooks, 124 Wis.2d 349, 354, 369 N.W.2d 183, 185-86 (Ct.
App. 1985), Long asks us to review the jury instructions because the error is
plain and affects his substantial rights.
Section 901.03(4), Stats.,
a supreme court rule, sets out the plain error rule: "Nothing in this rule precludes taking notice of plain
errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the
attention of the judge." But Brooks
precedes Schumacher and Vollmer, and is a
court of appeals decision. It can
hardly affect the supreme court's discussion of § 805.13, Stats., in Schumacher and
Vollmer, in which the court said that we had no power to review
unobjected-to jury instructions. We